........Welcome to abkantharajat.blogspot.in........Visit again to see latest updates.......

Click on the label Examination materiel 2012 to view all model questions and answer for IPO and PM Grade 1 exam........ For better view open this blog in google chrome......
......Impossible is Nothing.... ....Save Paper - Think before you print.....!

29 April 2012

MODEL QUESTIONS FOR IPO & PM GRADE 1 EXAM



(Postal Manual Volume V  Qn 151 to 175)

151.    The treatment given to an international parcel in the event of non-delivery is dependent upon:

(A)       Sender’s instructions                      (B)      Weight of parcel
(C)       Condition of parcel                           (D)      All the above                         Ans:a

152.    Documentation in Form CN-23 accompanying international mail articles serves the purpose of:

(A)       Despatch Note                                 (B)      Customs declaration                                  (C)             Statement of charges                       (D)       Report in respect of irregularities
                                                                                                                                                Ans: b
   
153.    Mark the incorrect option:

(A)       The special registration envelopes provided by the Post Office cannot be used for the transmission of unregistered article
(B)       Reuse of a stamp that has already been used for payment of postage or postal fee is an offence under the Indian Penal Code
(C)       Manufacture and use of fictitious postage stamps for any purpose whatsoever is an offence under Indian Penal Code
(D)      Postage stamps which have been cut and separated from embossed envelopes or postcards can be used in payment of postage               Ans:d



154.    Mark the correct option:

(A)       The weight of privately manufactured letter card should not exceed 3 gram
(B)       The weight of letter should not exceed 4 kg
(C)       The weight of registered parcel should not exceed 35 kg
(D)       The weight of book packet should not exceed 2 kg                             Ans;a

155.    What is the main function of a Sub Foreign Post Office?:

(A)       To send direct bags to foreign countries
(B)       To enable senders/addressees to present documents etc for the dispatch or    release of their international articles
(C)       To function as an intermediary office for closed surface transit bags
(D)       To expedite the transmission of international mail                                Ans:b

156.    The loss of a Speed Post article should be reported to the Police through FIR if the value of the contents of the article is:

(A)        2500/- or more                                 (B)       4,000/- or more                                            (C)       5,000/- or more                                 (D)      10,000/- or more                   Ans:c

157.    The Inward Correspondence Register concerning Public Complaints maintained in Record Offices in the Selection Grade should be checked personally by the Record Officer or the Officer authorized in this behalf:

(A)       Daily                                                   (B)       One in a week                                              (C)             Once in a fortnight                           (D)       Once in a month                  Ans:b

158.    No person shall send by post:

(A)       Any postal article having thereon, or on the cover thereof any words, marks
(B)       Any postal article having thereon designs of an indecent, obscene, seditious character
(C)       Any postal article having thereon scurrilous, threatening or grossly offensive character
(D)       The options under (B) & (C) above are correct                                       Ans:d

159.    A Press Sorting Office is:

(A)       A RMS Office where the articles received from the various Presses and publishers are only sorted
(B)       A RMS office situated on the premises of a newspaper publisher
(C)       (B) above, plus where the articles received from the newspaper publisher is sorted and despatched and where the entire expenditure of the establishment of the office is borne by the newspaper publisher
(D)       A branch of a Sorting Mail Office dealing with articles from Press / Publishers and Registered newspapers                                                                  Ans:c



160. The advantage of a Transit Post Office is that the Post Office:

(A)       Carries out the work of sorting in advance for other offices
(B)       Reduces the weight of mails carried on mail lines
(C)       Reduces the number of loose bags
(D)       All three i.e. (A), (B) & (C) above                                                               Ans:c

161.    On receipt of information of highway robbery of mails, the Superintendent should take steps to obtain:

(A)       The place from where the mail was last despatched
(B)       List of bags prepared in that office at (A) and particulars of their contents
(C)       Particulars and contents of other registered articles, cash etc., included in the bags from the offices of posting or dispatch
(D)       All information noted at (A), (B) and (C)                                                  Ans:d

162.    While closing a Registered bag containing cash bag it should be sealed with:

(A)       Date seal                               (B)       Registration seal                                                      (C)            Insurance seal                     (D)       Cash seal                                          Ans:c

163. If an article the registration of which is compulsory but which has not been registered is received for delivery in a PO, the addressee will be required to pay:

(A) Double the deficiency in registration fee and postage
(B)       Double the deficiency in registration fee plus any postage due on the article
(C)       Amount equal to the deficiency in registration fee and postage
(D)       Amount equal to the deficiency in registration fee plus double the postage due
                                                                                                                                                Ans:b

164.    When an article, on being opened in the office of delivery is found to contain any intoxicating drugs, the importation of which is prohibited, it should be:

(A)       Sent with all its contents to the nearest Collector of Customs                                                (B)            Forwarded to the RLO
(C)       Retained in office and report made to Divisional Office for orders
(D)       Made over to the police for further action                                               And:a

165.    A damaged article should be returned to the sender duly protected if its addressee does not attend the Post office to take its delivery within:

(A)       2days of the date of notice      (B)     3 days of the date of notice
(C)       7 days of the date of notice     (D)      10 days of the date of notice     Ans:c

166.    If an article posted in a Sub Post Office and addressed to a foreign country is found to contain anything the export of which is prohibited, it should be forwarded with remark “contains prohibited ........” to the:

(A)       Office of exchange              (B)      R.L.O
(C)       R.M.S                                     (D)       Head Post Office                              Ans:d

  
167.    A bulk bag is defined as:

(A)       A special bag of printed papers to/from addressees/senders in foreign countries
(B)       A bag containing the mail posted by the senders in bulk
(C)       A bag containing seasonal mail
(D)       None of the above                                                                                       Ans:a

168. The printed papers enclosed in a bulk bag:

(A)       Should be of the same addressee at the same address                                               (B)             May be of the same addressee with different addresses
(C)       May be of different addresses at the same station
(D)       May be of different addressees at different stations                              Ans:a


169.    Speed Post Pass Port service was launched  
           
            a)          5th Mar 2001                                                 b)         Jun 2005
            c)         1st Apr 2001                                                   d)         Aug 2002                   Ans:a

170      Direct Post  was introduced

a)         Mar 2005                                                       b)         June 2005
            c)         1st Apr 2001                                                   d)         Aug 2002                   Ans:b

171.     Express parcel Post was re launched

a)          Mar 1999                                                      b)         Jun 2005
c)         1st Apr 2001                                                   d)         Aug 2002                   Ans:a

172.      Logistic Post  services was introduced

a)         12th Aug 2004                                               b)         13th                                                     c)            13th Aug 2004                                               d)         None of these           Ans:c

173.      E post service was introduced   

a)          Mar 1999                                                      b)         Jan  2004                                          c)         1st Apr 2001                                                        d)         Aug 2002                   Ans:b

174.      Bill mail service  was introduced                    

a)          Mar 1999                                                      b)         Jan  2004                                          c)            Sep 2003                                                       d)         Aug 2002                   Ans:c

175.       Business Development Group  was formed in Postal Department   
151.    The treatment given to an international parcel in the event of non-delivery is dependent upon:

(A)       Sender’s instructions                      (B)      Weight of parcel
(C)       Condition of parcel                           (D)      All the above                         Ans:a

152.    Documentation in Form CN-23 accompanying international mail articles serves the purpose of:

(A)       Despatch Note                                 (B)      Customs declaration                                  (C)             Statement of charges                       (D)       Report in respect of irregularities
                                                                                                                                                Ans: b





153.    Mark the incorrect option:

(A)       The special registration envelopes provided by the Post Office cannot be used for the transmission of unregistered article
(B)       Reuse of a stamp that has already been used for payment of postage or postal fee is an offence under the Indian Penal Code
(C)       Manufacture and use of fictitious postage stamps for any purpose whatsoever is an offence under Indian Penal Code
(D)      Postage stamps which have been cut and separated from embossed envelopes or postcards can be used in payment of postage               Ans:d

154.    Mark the correct option:

(A)       The weight of privately manufactured letter card should not exceed 3 gram
(B)       The weight of letter should not exceed 4 kg
(C)       The weight of registered parcel should not exceed 35 kg
(D)       The weight of book packet should not exceed 2 kg                             Ans;a

155.    What is the main function of a Sub Foreign Post Office?:

(A)       To send direct bags to foreign countries
(B)       To enable senders/addressees to present documents etc for the dispatch or    release of their international articles
(C)       To function as an intermediary office for closed surface transit bags
(D)       To expedite the transmission of international mail                                Ans:b

156.    The loss of a Speed Post article should be reported to the Police through FIR if the value of the contents of the article is:

(A)        2500/- or more                                 (B)       4,000/- or more                                            (C)       5,000/- or more                                 (D)      10,000/- or more                   Ans:c

157.    The Inward Correspondence Register concerning Public Complaints maintained in Record Offices in the Selection Grade should be checked personally by the Record Officer or the Officer authorized in this behalf:

(A)       Daily                                                   (B)       One in a week                                              (C)             Once in a fortnight                           (D)       Once in a month                  Ans:b

158.    No person shall send by post:

(A)       Any postal article having thereon, or on the cover thereof any words, marks
(B)       Any postal article having thereon designs of an indecent, obscene, seditious character
(C)       Any postal article having thereon scurrilous, threatening or grossly offensive character
(D)       The options under (B) & (C) above are correct                                       Ans:d

159.    A Press Sorting Office is:

(A)       A RMS Office where the articles received from the various Presses and publishers are only sorted
(B)       A RMS office situated on the premises of a newspaper publisher
(C)       (B) above, plus where the articles received from the newspaper publisher is sorted and despatched and where the entire expenditure of the establishment of the office is borne by the newspaper publisher
(D)       A branch of a Sorting Mail Office dealing with articles from Press / Publishers and Registered newspapers                                                                  Ans:c



160. The advantage of a Transit Post Office is that the Post Office:

(A)       Carries out the work of sorting in advance for other offices
(B)       Reduces the weight of mails carried on mail lines
(C)       Reduces the number of loose bags
(D)       All three i.e. (A), (B) & (C) above                                                               Ans:c

161.    On receipt of information of highway robbery of mails, the Superintendent should take steps to obtain:

(A)       The place from where the mail was last despatched
(B)       List of bags prepared in that office at (A) and particulars of their contents
(C)       Particulars and contents of other registered articles, cash etc., included in the bags from the offices of posting or dispatch
(D)       All information noted at (A), (B) and (C)                                                  Ans:d

162.    While closing a Registered bag containing cash bag it should be sealed with:

(A)       Date seal                               (B)       Registration seal                                                      (C)            Insurance seal                     (D)       Cash seal                                          Ans:c

163. If an article the registration of which is compulsory but which has not been registered is received for delivery in a PO, the addressee will be required to pay:

(A) Double the deficiency in registration fee and postage
(B)       Double the deficiency in registration fee plus any postage due on the article
(C)       Amount equal to the deficiency in registration fee and postage
(D)       Amount equal to the deficiency in registration fee plus double the postage due
                                                                                                                                                Ans:b

164.    When an article, on being opened in the office of delivery is found to contain any intoxicating drugs, the importation of which is prohibited, it should be:

(A)       Sent with all its contents to the nearest Collector of Customs                                                (B)            Forwarded to the RLO
(C)       Retained in office and report made to Divisional Office for orders
(D)       Made over to the police for further action                                               And:a

165.    A damaged article should be returned to the sender duly protected if its addressee does not attend the Post office to take its delivery within:

(A)       2days of the date of notice      (B)     3 days of the date of notice
(C)       7 days of the date of notice     (D)      10 days of the date of notice     Ans:c

166.    If an article posted in a Sub Post Office and addressed to a foreign country is found to contain anything the export of which is prohibited, it should be forwarded with remark “contains prohibited ........” to the:

(A)       Office of exchange              (B)      R.L.O
(C)       R.M.S                                     (D)       Head Post Office                              Ans:d


167.    A bulk bag is defined as:

(A)       A special bag of printed papers to/from addressees/senders in foreign countries
(B)       A bag containing the mail posted by the senders in bulk
(C)       A bag containing seasonal mail
(D)       None of the above                                                                                       Ans:a

168. The printed papers enclosed in a bulk bag:

(A)       Should be of the same addressee at the same address                                               (B)             May be of the same addressee with different addresses
(C)       May be of different addresses at the same station
(D)       May be of different addressees at different stations                              Ans:a


169.    Speed Post Pass Port service was launched  
           
            a)          5th Mar 2001                                                 b)         Jun 2005
            c)         1st Apr 2001                                                   d)         Aug 2002                   Ans:a

170      Direct Post  was introduced

a)         Mar 2005                                                       b)         June 2005
            c)         1st Apr 2001                                                   d)         Aug 2002                   Ans:b

171.     Express parcel Post was re launched

a)          Mar 1999                                                      b)         Jun 2005
c)         1st Apr 2001                                                   d)         Aug 2002                   Ans:a

172.      Logistic Post  services was introduced

a)         12th Aug 2004                                               b)         13th                                                     c)            13th Aug 2004                                               d)         None of these           Ans:c

173.      E post service was introduced   

a)          Mar 1999                                                      b)         Jan  2004                                          c)         1st Apr 2001                                                        d)         Aug 2002                   Ans:b

174.      Bill mail service  was introduced                    

a)          Mar 1999                                                      b)         Jan  2004                                          c)            Sep 2003                                                       d)         Aug 2002                   Ans:c

175.       Business Development Group  was formed in Postal Department   

a)          1st April  1999                                               b)         Jun 2005
c)         1st Apr 2001                                                   d)         Aug 2002                   Ans:a


(Prepared by AB Kantharaja, Mobile 8969822340, abkantharaja.blogspot.in)



Kindly Bookmark this Post using your favorite Bookmarking service:
Technorati Digg This Stumble Stumble Facebook Twitter
YOUR ADSENSE CODE GOES HERE

0 comments:

Page navigation

POSTAL DEPT AND OTHER BOOKS AVAILABLE HERE

The book centre
#32, Payappa Garden street
Queens road cross
Shivajinagar
Bangalore-560051
Phone No: 080-22862152
: 080-41464152
swamybookcentre@gmail.com

About Me

My Photo
AB KANTHARAJA
Hassan, Karnataka, I am BA graduate. Presently working in Department of Post (DOP) as Inspector Post at Somwarpet Sub Dn, Karnataka email-abkantharaja@gmail.com
View my complete profile

Followers

Blog Archive

Labels

Flash Labels by Way2Blogging

Blog Statistics

 

Declaimer

All effort have been made to ensure accuracy on the content of this blog, the same should not be constued as a statement of law or used for any legal purposes. I accept no responsibility in relation to the accuracy, users are advised to verify/check any information with relavant department

| AB KANTHARAJA © 2012. All Rights Reserved | Template Style by ABK | Design by AB KANTHARAJA | Back To Top |